CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81005

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated March 6, 2006, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number CFPM34018, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that has three panels sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a woven lining, a notched-lapel collar, short sleeves with one button closures, a full front opening with 3 button closures, 2 front inset flap pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Based on the laboratory results you provided, the garment is constructed from 35.4% acrylic, 31.7% wool, 22.2% rayon, 9.2% polyester and 1.5% metallic knit fabric. The garment is made up of four separate yarns. A single metallic yarn represents 4.5% of the overall fabric weight.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.33.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 56.4 cents/kg + 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division